• Homepage
  • >
  • Senior Design/Capstone Projects AY 2019-2020

Senior Design/Capstone Projects AY 2019-2020

School Sponsor Project Title Engineering Department Faculty Advisor Team Members Industry Advisor
UCONN NUWC Electromagnetic Expulsion of a Cylindrical Body from an Outer Tube Electrical & Computer Abhishek Dutta Joseph Slivinski, Alex Podgorski, Alexandra Paulakos Dr. James LeBlanc
UCONN ThayerMahan Autonomous Ground Vehicle Electrical & Computer Shalabh Gupta James Kuveke, James Wales, Jonathan Luo Alex Lorman
UCONN ThayerMahan Autonomous Air Vehicle Operations from Mobile Host Platform Electrical & Computer Helena Silva Ben Rattet, Sam Pevsner, Luis Baena Alex Lorman
UCONN US Coast Guard Implement a Bench Top VHF Data Exchange System  Demonstration System Using Software Defined Radio Electrical & Computer Liang Zhang Brittany Smith, Bridget Kennedy, and Matthew Sodoski Irene Gonin
UCONN US Coast Guard Vulnerability of Marine Navigation Systems to Electromagnetic Pulse and Geomagnetic Disturbances Electrical & Computer Helena Silva Sofia Ricciardi, Osman Guster, Rob Bailey Irene Gonin
UCONN Dive Technologies Design of a Pop-Up Autonomous Underwater Vehicle (AUV) Antenna Mechanical Tai Hsi Fan Thomas Chessman, Nicholas Fox,
Mark Sullivan
Bill Lebo
UCONN Electric Boat Alternative Joining Technologies Mechanical Ryan Cooper Reilly Enos, Brendan McClellan, Shaya Sosis, Matthew Stofko David Hufner
UCONN Electric Boat Artificial Intelligence for Augmented Reality Mechanical George Lykotrafitis Ryan Akhundzadeh, Stephen Moores George Lykotrafitis
UCONN LBI Hydrodynamics Optimization for Unmanned Underwater Glider Mechanical Tai Hsi Fan Ryan Crisanti, Dhruv Kekare Jim Rosenberger, Nicholas Bragaia
UCONN NUWC Electromagnetic Expulsion of a Cylindrical Body from an Outer Tube Mechanical Jiong Tang Joshua Dupont, Patrick Haggerty, Nickolai Serebriakov James LeBlanc
UCONN NUWC Expulsion of a Cylindrical Body from an Outer Tube by Implodable/Explodable Volumes Mechanical Tianfeng Lu Lauren Knapp, Marco Agudo, Jiayuan Shen James LeBlanc
UCONN ThayerMahan Autonomous Air Vehicle Operations from Mobile Host Platform Mechanical Chengyu Cao Eric Kostoss, Alden Lamp, Ethan Millette Alex Lorman
UCONN ThayerMahan Autonomous Ground Vehicle Mechanical Chengyu Cao Cody Corey, Marwan Ghellai, Julia Oppenheimer Alex Lorman
URI NUWC Stabilization system to allow for 3D printing in a dynamic environment Ocean Brennan Phillips & Steven Licht Kelsey Dugan, Tristram Howard, Michael Robinson James LeBlanc
URI NUWC Deployment method for launching small diameter payloads from a large diameter tube Mechanical Bahram Nassersharif Seth Camara, Harry Kenyon, James Vartanian
URI NUWC Expulsion of a Cylindrical Body from an Outer Tube by Implodable/Explodable Volumes Mechanical Bahram Nassersharif Devon Duggan, Matt Kirslis, Sam Noymer
URI NUWC Five Axis 3D Printer System Mechanical Bahram Nassersharif
Dan Brogan, Emma McCool-Guglielmo, Ryan Mullaney, Alex Pezzullo, Dalton Stein
URI NUWC Methodology for the Deployment of Small Payloads from a Host Underwater Vehicle Mechanical Bahram Nassersharif
Brian Caferro, Casie Costello, Trevor Ide, Mark Keenan
URI Raytheon Design of 3D-Printed Waterproof Housings Mechanical
Carson Maurice, Jordan McKenna, Graham White
URI Raytheon Optimization of Structural Shapes to Minimize Drag and Increase Stability Mechanical
Douglas Dean, Kevin Noonan, Josh Tyler, Matt Vittori
URI Phase II SBIR project subcontracted to URI by Creare. SBIR contract awarded from the Naval Facilities Engineering & Expeditionary Warfare Center Sea state estimation from ship motion Ocean Jason Dahl Ethan Koproski, Sirin Perez, and Karla Haiat
URI RI Endeavor Program, URI COE, Deepwater Wind MARIMBA: Marine Mammal Monitoring at Block Island Using Acoustics Ocean James Miller Nick Chaloux, Jackson Compton, Isabella Casteel, Cecilia Schneider, John Nawalaniec, and Laura Banks-Ordone

    This program is supported by the Office of Naval Research (ONR) STEM Grant Program