• Homepage
  • >
  • Senior Design/ Capstone Projects AY 2018-2019

Senior Design/ Capstone Projects AY 2018-2019

School Sponsor Project Title Engineering Department Faculty Advisor Team Members Industry Advisor
UCONN *UWDC Advanced Energy Production & Storage Electrical & Computer Sung-Yeul Park Elijah Anderson
Alex Lavoie
Mitchell Pavao
Rob Mushen
UCONN *UWDC Undersea Precision Navigation and Timing Electrical & Computer Liang Zhang Pat Guerrette
Kevin Musco
Thomas Link
Rob Mushen
UCONN *NUWC Electromagnetic Expulsion of a Cylindrical Body from an Outer Tube Electrical & Computer Abhishek Dutta Christian Corwel
Stevan Webb
George Zoghbi
James LeBlanc
UCONN *NUWC Stabilization System to allow for 3D Printing in a Dynamic Mechanical Nejat Olgac Rafael Almeida
Jack Kostal
Josh Rubino
James LeBlanc
UCONN *NUWC Underwater Electromagnetic Expulsion Device Mechanical Wilson Chiu Liam Perkins
Austin Gallimore
Mennatullah Elfouly
James LeBlanc
UCONN *NUWC Image Classification of Acoustic Data with Machine Learning Computer Science Wei Wei Frank Zappulla
Chris DiPietro
Alan Kan
Gary Huntress
UCONN EB XYZ Positioning System Mechanical Chengyu Cao Jesse DeLuca
Nick Alzamora
Aidan Boyce
Yevhen Rutovytskyy
UCONN EB XYZ Positioning System Electrical & Computer John Ayers Aaron Adap
Cullen Cole
Jeremy Baouche
Yevhen Rutovytskyy
UCONN EB Data Visualization Integrated with Wearable Technology to Identify Alternate Motor Control Strategies Biomedical Kristin Morgan Yannis Halkiadakis
Julia Podsen
Prateek Rana
Kyle-Gabriel Tan
Devon Thompson
Tanimu Deleon-Nwaha
URI Raytheon Design of Tailored Materials using Additive Manufacturing Mechanical Bahram Nassersharif Natalie Dmoc
Brian Kenney
David Penco
Nathan Varieur
Anthony Rafanelli
URI Raytheon Design of Strength-Optimized Materials using Additive Manufacturing Mechanical Bahram Nassersharif Donovan Blanpied
Reed Nelson
David Silverstein
Alex Snyder
 Anthony Rafanelli
URI *NUWC Stabilization System to Allow for 3D Printing in a Dynamic Environment Ocean Brennan Phillips
Steven Licht
Allison Redington
Grady Bolan
Richard Sean Nagle
Joshua Allder
James LeBlanc
URI *NUWC Design of Underwater Launched Eye in the Sky Mechanical Bahram Nassersharif Jeffrey Arnold
Robert Bones, Daynamar Delgado Nieves
Hannah Waters
William Weiss
URI *NUWC Design of a Variable Buoyancy Capsule Mechanical Bahram Nassersharif Mike Galuska
Zachary Iwuc
Michael Papa
Taylor Smith
Peter Phelps
URI *NUWC Inflatable Vessel Design Study Mechanical Bahram Nassersharif Jean-Pierre Alleyne, Jacob Chase, Steven Hafey ,Alex Vasili Peter Hardro
URI NUWC Buoy Design Optimization Study Mechanical Bahram Nassersharif James Dambek
Logan Ewing
Joseph Kearney
Ian Millspaugh
Peter Hardro
URI GDEB Digital Twin Electrical, Computer & Biomedical Yan Sun
Harish Sunak
Tyler Gonsalves
Patrick Smith
Jefferson Wright
URI GDEB Post-processing Techniques for Water Resistance of Non-Metallic 3D Printed Parts Mechanical Arun Shukla Zachary Carroll
Allen Freitas
Holly Robinson
Alyssa San Angelo
Evan LeBras
Kurt Hamel
URI RI Endeavor Program & Deepwater Wind Marine Mammal Monitoring at Block Island using Acoustics (Marimba) Ocean Jim Miller
Lora VanUffelen
Gopu Potty
Garrett Connelly
Jake Bonney
Drew Adams
Brendan Read
Luke Puk
Max Fullmer
Marine Acoustics, Inc. & Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution
*Funded by the Navy STEM ONR Grant

    This program is supported by the Office of Naval Research (ONR) STEM Grant Program